List of active policies

Name Type User consent
Privacy Policy Privacy policy All users
Website terms of use Site policy All users
Acceptable Use Policy Site policy All users
Cookie Policy Site policy All users

Summary

KLM UK ENGINEERING LTD TECHNICAL COLLEGE PRIVACY POLICY

Full policy

1.    INTRODUCTION TO KLM UK ENGINEERING LTD TECHNICAL COLLEGE PRIVACY POLICY

1.1    At KLMUK Engineering Ltd, Technical College we are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of our students, customers and staff. This policy notice aims to provide you with information on how KLMUK Engineering Technical College gathers and processes your personal data, including data that you may provide to us through our online learning websites, telephone, social media communications, emails or other electronic methods. It is important that you read this privacy notice so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

1.2    This notice complements the other notices and is not intended to override them. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, how it is collected, why and how we store, use and share your personal data.  It also explains your rights in relation to your ‘personal data’ and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

1.3    Please read the following carefully for you to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By signing or agreeing to the contents of this policy you are accepting and consenting to the practices described within this policy.

1.4    Personal data is defined as any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual.  It does not include data that has been removed (anonymous data).  For this document, personal data is defined as:

  • Data related to Identity is generally that which includes information relating specifically to your identity, for example first and second names, family name, place and date of birth, email address.
  • Contact Data; is data that will include data relating to how you may be contacted, such as your address, work address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Profile Data; this includes the data that you submit to us when enrolling on one of KLM UK Engineering’s programmes or registering to our on-line learning platform. This may also include your username, password and your interactions / usage on the online learning websites.
  • Performance Data; This relates to records of assessment as required by regulatory authorities and to confirm results/certification following graduation or exit from a KLM UK Engineering programme.
  • Sensitive Personal Data; Only that information related to disability or where educational support is requested and requires authorisation from our regulatory authorities.

1.5   When we use your personal data, we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal data for the purposes of the GDPR. Our use of your personal data is subject to your instructions, the GDPR, other relevant UK and EU legislation and our professional duty of confidentiality.

1.6   The data controller is at KLMUK Engineering Ltd, Technical College, Hangar 5, Anson Road, Norwich, NR6 6ED, United Kingdom

1.7    References to a ‘third party’ in this policy relate to our regulatory bodies (EASA, CAA(UK)), service providers and direct business partners only; those who are essential for the approval and provision of our programmes and services to you. We do not routinely share your data with anyone else.


2.    DEFINITIONS

2.1 The following definitions shall apply:

"Applicable EU Law"

means any law of the European Union (or the law of one or more of the Member States of the European Union);

"Controller" “Processor"

shall have the meaning given to those terms in the applicable Data Protection Laws;

"Data Protection Impact Assessment"

means an assessment of the impact of the envisaged Processing operations on the protection of Personal Data, as required by Article 35 of the GDPR;

"Data Protection Laws"

means (a) any law, statute, declaration, decree, directive, legislative enactment, order, ordinance, regulation, rule or other binding restriction (as amended, consolidated or re-enacted from time to time) which relates to the protection of individuals with regards to the Processing of Personal Data to which a Party is subject, including the Data Protection Act 1998 ("DPA") and EC Directive 95/46/EC (the "DP Directive") (up to and including 24 May 2018) and on and from 25 May 2018, the GDPR and all legislation enacted in the UK in respect of the protection of personal data as well as the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003; and (b) any code of practice or guidance published by the ICO (or equivalent regulatory body) from time to time.    

"Data Subject Request"

means an actual or purported request or notice or complaint from or on behalf of a Data Subject exercising his/her rights under the Data Protection Laws in relation to Personal Data including without limitation: the right of access by the Data Subject, the right to rectification, the right to erasure, the right to restriction of processing, the right to data portability and the right to object;

"GDPR"

means Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons about the processing of personal data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) OJ L 119/1, 4.5.2016;

"ICO"

means the UK Information Commissioner's Office, or any successor or replacement body from time to time;

"ICO Correspondence"

means any correspondence or communication (whether written or verbal) from the ICO in relation to the Processing of Personal Data;

"Personal Data"

means any personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Laws) Processed by KLMUK Engineering Ltd for the purposes registration and recording of programme data required to fulfil our regulatory and legal obligations, includes Sensitive Personal Data (described in paragraph 1.4);

"Personal Data Breach"

has the same meaning as set out in the Data Protection Laws;

"Personal Data Breach Particulars"

means the information that must be included in a Personal Data Breach notification, as set out in Article 33(3) of the GDPR;

"Personnel"

means all persons engaged or employed from time to time by KLMUK Engineering Ltd] about the planning and delivery of KLMUK Engineering’s training programmes or services, including employees, consultants, contractors and permitted agents.

“Programme”

means any programme of training offered and delivered by KLMUK Engineering Technical College.

"Restricted Country"

means a country, territory or jurisdiction outside of the European Economic Area which the EU Commission has not deemed to provide adequate protection in accordance with Article 25(6) of the DP Directive and/ or  Article 45(1) of the GDPR (as applicable);

"Statutory Returns "

Data required by regulatory procedures and processes. i.e. European Aviation Safety Agency and Civil Aviation Authority.

"Sensitive Personal Data"

means Personal Data that reveals such special categories of data as are listed in Article 9(1) of the GDPR;

"Third Party Request"

means a formal request from any third party for disclosure of Personal Data where compliance with such a request is required or purported to be required by law or regulation.

 

3.  PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We utilise different methods to collect your data as follows: 

3.1    Information You Give Us

3.1.1 This can be direct, when you register on our online learning websites or as part of a registration process for our approved programmes.  This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms related to your registration on to a course or programme of study or the provision of personal data Information supplied by you by telephone, email, social media communications or other. 

3.1.2 This includes information you provide when you subscribe to services supplied by KLMUK Engineering Technical College, register for a programme of study, place an order through our online learning internet based site, participate in discussion forums or other social media functions on our site, use the site’s messaging facility, login to your online learning account and when you report a problem with our site.

3.1.3 EASA Approved Programmes/Assessments:  For each applicant to a KLMUK Engineering Technical College EASA Pt 147 approved programmes or assessments we will hold indefinitely your personal data (marked with an asterisk (*) in the list below) related to your approved programmes, modules or assessments as required by the European Aviation Safety Agency’s (EASA) EU Regulation 1321/2014 Annex III certification processes. 

  • Name (as it appears in your passport) *
  • Date of birth *
  • Address
  • Place and Country of Birth*
  • Nationality*
  • Next of kin (Students attending Ab-Initio basic courses only)
  • Record of student’s enrolment and changes of status*
  • Record of student’s results and attendance (to meet regulatory requirements and for certification purposes) and provide a record of and to confirm results post-graduation*
  • Other information that KLMUK Engineering is required to hold as part of its legal and statutory reporting duties*

3.1.4    Un-Regulated Programmes/Services:  For applicants that register for KLM UK Engineering’s un-approved or non-regulated services, the information detailed above will be retained for a period of five years following completion of studies, assessment or cessation of the service.  This information is retained for confirmation purposes only.  After a period of 5 years the data will be destroyed.

3.1.5    Financial Data: If you make a purchase on our online learning site, the credit or debit card numbers are processed:

  • Directly by us and processed through our secure card processors; Worldpay
  • Directly by our online payment processors: PayPal,
  • Directly by Bank transfer arrangements.

3.2    KLMUK Engineering Ltd, Technical College will not and does not retain nor hold any credit or debit card details.  Once any payment is verified and complete then all such records are destroyed.

3.3    Information We Collect About You

3.3.1    With regards to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information and operating system. (See also paragraph 5.2 below) 

3.4    Information We Receive from Other Sources

3.4.1    This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case, we will have informed you when we collected that data if we intend to share that data and combine it with data collected on this site. We will also have told you for what purpose we will share and combine your data. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, Civil Aviation and Regulatory Authorities and payment services,). We will notify you if we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we would use that information.


4.  COOKIES

4.1    Our online learning websites requires you to have cookies enabled and uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website and to make the site work efficiently for you. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our site.

4.2    You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies.  If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our online learning websites may become inaccessible or function properly

4.3    Ecommerce Cookies:  We do not use Ecommerce cookies

4.4    Google Analytics Cookies.  We do not use Google Analytics on our website


5.  THIRD PARTY SITES

5.1    Our site may, at times, contain links to third-party websites. Any third-party website (whose link is contained within our site) shall not be subject to the terms contained within this policy. You are encouraged to read each respective privacy policy contained on any third-party website accessed via our site. We do not endorse, nor are we responsible, for the privacy of any information provided by you to the hosts of any third-party website which is accessed via our site.


6. HOW AND WHY WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

6.1    Under data protection law, we can only use your personal data if the law allows us to do so and if we have a proper reason for doing so for example:

  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.
  • For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering a contract.
  • Where you have given specific consent.
  • A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.

6.2      The table below explains what we use (process) your personal data for and our reasons for doing so:

 

What we use your data for

Our reasons

To register you as a customer and provide KLM UK Engineering’s online learning websites, modules or services to you such as;

(i)      Management of Payment/Fees

(ii)     Register you with a regulatory or awarding body

(iii)    Monitor online learning website activities and usage

 

For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering a contract, legitimate interests, obligatory registration requirements and monitoring of our online learning websites.

 

To allow you to participate in interactive features of programmes or services when you choose to do so, including feedback or review of programmes or services

To provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us and to allow us to improve contracts and services for the benefit of our students, customers and staff

To enable us to contact you about our programmes, modules or services or any changes to our programmes, modules or services

To provide you with information related to the programme module or service you have contracted us to provide

Maintaining and updating student/customer records as required by EU Regulation 1321/2014 Annex’s III and IV

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Gathering and providing information required by or relating to audits, enquiries or investigations by regulatory bodies

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Preventing unauthorised access and modifications to systems as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to prevent and detect criminal activity that could be damaging for us and for you. To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Ensuring business policies are adhered to, e.g. policies covering security and internet use.

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to make sure we are following our own internal procedures when delivering the service to you

Ensuring the confidentiality of commercially sensitive information

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to protect our intellectual property and other commercially valuable information.

Statutory returns

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations



7. PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS

7.1    We will not use your data for promotional activities other than to send you updates by email about any changes to regulations such as our privacy policy or operational terms and conditions and/or information related to our services.

7.2    We have no interest in processing your personal data for promotional purposes. This means that should we have a need to do so then your consent is needed and we will ask for this consent separately and clearly in advance.

7.3    We will always treat your personal data with the utmost respect and never share it with other organisations for marketing purposes.


8. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

8.1    As stated in paragraph 1.7, we do not routinely share your personal data with third parties except in the following circumstances:

  • With other ‘third parties’ where it is necessary to enable us to carry out our contractual obligations with you, e.g. PayPal and Worldpay for processing on-line or directly handled payments.
  • With external training suppliers, where is essential to the operation of our business or a legal requirement, such as our direct training partners. 
  • With legal entities and regulators to meet those legal and regulatory commitments such as are required in national and international law or to maintain compliance to regulatory standards related to our programmes or services. 

8.2    We only allow service providers to handle your personal data if we are satisfied that they take appropriate measures to protect your personal data and that they are compliant with the GDPR regulations. 

8.3    We will not share your personal data with any other third party.


9. RETENTION AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

9.1    KLM UK Engineering Technical College will maintain the security of all personal data submitted to it and will do so in accordance with its legal obligations and any regulatory requirements as follows;

9.2    For Paper Based Data/Information

9.2.1 Paper based data/information will be held securely at our offices and can only be accessed by approved employees or approved regulator auditors of legal representative with just cause and authority to do so.

9.2.2 Paper based data/information will be retained for a period detailed by our internal processes and policies as follows;

  • Personal payment/financial data provided for payment of service or contract:  destroyed on completion of transaction. 
  • Training records required for certification of approved training under EU Regulation 1321/2014 Annex III and IV and for all other awarding academic organisations; electronically scanned and securely stored indefinitely on KLM UK Engineering server then the paper records will be destroyed.

9.3    We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal data to only those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your personal information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

9.4     Electronic Data

9.4.1 All personal electronic data related to KLMUK Engineering Technical College programmes or services will be held securely on;

(i)        An externally on hosted web servers in a UK based data centre that utilises a built in secure and resilient network infrastructure that does not rely on third-party solutions.  This will apply to all external or web based data, or,

(ii)        The KLM UK Engineering server and/or local password protected devices for internally held or generated data or,

9.5     We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and the regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so. In the event of a Security breach involving online learning website related personal data you will be notified without undue delay.  Reasonable steps will be taken to mitigate any actual or potential effects or risks associated with a security breach. The notification you receive will include full details related to the breach, as far as we are reasonably able to, including the nature of the data breach, the information available to us and where there is any breach of confidentiality.

9.6    Transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your data as transmitted to KLMUK Engineering sites. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

9.7    If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.


10. HOW LONG YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL BE KEPT

10.1   In relation to EASA approved training courses and assessments, KLMUK Engineering Technical College will retain an electronic copy of your records indefinitely as required by EU Regulation 1321/2014 Annex IV. 

10.2   We will keep your personal data after you have unsubscribed or closed your online learning website user account. We will do so for one of these reasons:

  • To respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf.
  • To keep records required by our regulatory authorities.
  • To enable your online learning account to be re-opened if requested by you.

10.3 We will not retain your data for longer than is necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal data, we will delete or anonymise it. You can request that your data be deleted – please refer to ‘Your Rights’ below.


11. TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL DATA OUT OF THE EEA

11.1 To deliver services to you, it may be necessary for us to share your personal data to entities within a ‘Restricted Country’ (outside the European Economic Area (EEA)) for example when our service providers located outside the EEA or if you or your parent regulatory authority is based outside the EEA

11.2 These transfers are subject to special rules under European and UK data protection law.


12. YOUR RIGHTS

12.1       You have the following rights to Data Subject Request, meaning that you can exercise free of charge the following:

(i)    Access; You have the right to be provided with a copy of your personal data.

(ii)   Rectification; You have the right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data

(iii)  To be forgotten; You have the right to require us to delete your personal data provided it does not contravene statutory or regulatory requirements related to your programme or and ‘approved service’ provided to you

(iv) Restriction of processing; You have the right to require us to restrict processing of your personal data

(v)  Data portability; You have the right to receive the personal data you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party

(vi) Not to be subject to automated individual decision-making; You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

12.2         For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us: by email to elearning@klmuk.com for online learning website related applications or  training@klmuk.com for all other applications or by writing to;

Data Protection Controller,

KLMUK Engineering Ltd, Technical College,

Hangar 5,

Anson Road,

Norwich,

NR 6 6ED,

United Kingdom;  

or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

12.3       If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please do the following:

  • Contact us by email or make the request in writing to the addresses in 12.2 above. 
  • Let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. your full name, address and subscription or student reference number)
  • Let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport will suffice)
  • Let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

13. HOW TO COMPLAIN

13.1   We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information.

13.2   The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or by telephone0303 123 1113.

14. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

14.1 This privacy policy was published on 14 January 2019. Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.



Summary

Website terms of use

Full policy

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE

 

Terms of Website Use

This terms of use (together with the documents referred to in it) tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of our website

KLM UK Online Training Virtual Learning Environment (VLE) (https://klmukiaa.com) (our site), whether as a guest or a registered user.

Use of our site includes accessing, browsing, or registering to use our site.

Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use our site, as, these will apply to your use of our site.  By using our site, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to comply with them.

If you do not agree to these terms of use, you must not use our site.

 

Other applicable terms

These terms of use refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of our site:

 

Our Privacy Policy, which sets out the terms on which we process any

personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us when registering for any course delivered by KLM UK Engineering Technical College.  By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

Our Acceptable Use Policy, which sets out the permitted uses and

prohibited uses of our site. When using our site, you must comply with this Acceptable Use Policy.

Our Cookie Policy, which sets out information about the cookies on our

site.

 

Information about us

http://klmukiaa.com is a site operated by KLM UK Engineering, a company registered in England and Wales. Our company registration number is 02513110 and our registered office is at Liberator Road, Norwich Airport, Norwich, Norfolk, NR6 6ER.

 

Changes to our site

We may update our site from time to time, and may change the content at any time. We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will be free from errors or omissions.

 

Accessing our site

Our site is made available free of charge. We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of our site without

notice. We will not be liable to you if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.

 

Our site is directed to people residing in the United Kingdom. We do not

represent that content available on or through our site is appropriate or available in other locations. We may limit the availability of our site or any service or product described on our site to any person or geographic area at any time.

 

Your account and password

You are provided with a username and password as part of our security procedures, and must treat such information as confidential. You must not disclose it to any third party.

 

We have the right to disable any username or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our reasonable opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use or our Acceptable Use Policy.

If you know or suspect that anyone other than you knows your username or password, you must promptly notify us at elearning@klmuk.com

 

Intellectual property rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal use and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to content posted on our site.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on our site must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the content on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

 

Limitation of our liability

Nothing in these terms of use excludes or limits our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, or our fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by English law. To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to our site or any content on it, whether express or implied.

We will not be liable to any user for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:  use of, or inability to use, our site; or use of or reliance on any content displayed on our site.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it.

We assume no responsibility for the content of websites linked on our site. Such links should not be interpreted as endorsement by us of those linked websites. We will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

 

Uploading content to our site

Whenever you make use of a feature that allows you to upload content to our site, or to make contact with other users of our site, you must comply with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy.

You agree that any such contribution does comply with those standards, and failure to comply with our Acceptable Use Policy means that you will be responsible for and may have to compensate us for any loss or damage that we suffer as a result. Any content you upload to our site will be considered nonconfidential and non-proprietary. You retain all of your ownership rights in your content, but you are required to grant us and other users of the Site a limited licence to use, store and copy that content and to distribute and make it available to third parties. The rights you license to us are described in the next paragraph (Rights you licence).

We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any content posted or uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy. We will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any content posted by you or any other user of our site. We have the right to remove any posting you make on our site if, in our opinion, your post does not comply with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy.

The views expressed by other users on our site do not represent our views or values. You are solely responsible for securing and backing up your content.

  

Rights you licence

When you upload or post content to our site, you will grant us a perpetual, worldwide, non- exclusive royalty free, transferable licence to use, reproduce, distribute, prepare derivative works from, display and perform any content you generate in connection with the services provided by our site and across different media.

 

Viruses

We do not guarantee that our site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.  You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform in order to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software.

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of-service attack.

By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

 

Linking to our site

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.

You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of

association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link to our site in any website that is not owned by you.

Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page.

We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

The website in which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy.

If you wish to make any use of content on our site other than that set out above, please contact elearning@klmuk.com.

 

Third party links and resources in our site

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only.

We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources.

 

Changes to these terms

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. When this policy has been amended in any way you will be requested to read and agree to it on your subsequent login after the changes.

 

Governing Law

These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the Law of England and Wales and shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England.

 

Contact us

Please contact us on +44 (0) 1603 254535 or by writing to us at

elearning@klmuk.com or by post to Learning Technology Team, Liberator Road, Norwich Airport, Norwich, Norfolk, NR6 6ER.

 

Thank you for visiting our site.




Summary

Acceptable Use Policy

Full policy

Introduction

 

This Acceptable Use Policy (together with the documents referred to in it) tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of our website

KLM UK Online Training Virtual Learning Environment (VLE) (https://klmukiaa.com) (our site), whether as a guest or a registered user.

 

Use of our site includes accessing, browsing, or registering to use our site.

Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use our site, as, these will apply to your use of our site.  By using our site, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to comply with them.

If you do not agree to these terms of use, you must not use our site.

 

Other applicable terms

 

These terms of use refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of our site:

 

Our Privacy Policy, which sets out the terms on which we process any

personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us when registering for any course delivered by KLM UK Engineering Technical College.  By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

Our Website terms of use, which sets out how our site is to be used. When using our site, you must comply with the Website terms of use policy.

Our Cookie Policy, which sets out information about the cookies on our

site.

 

Information about us

 

http://klmukiaa.com is a site operated by KLM UK Engineering, a company registered in England and Wales. Our company registration number is 02513110 and our registered office is at Liberator Road, Norwich Airport, Norwich, Norfolk, NR6 6ER.

 

Prohibited uses

 

You may use our site only for lawful purposes.  You may not use our site:

  • In any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation.
  • In any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect.
  • For the purpose of harming or attempting to harm minors in any way.
  • To send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any material which does not comply with our content standards.
  • To transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam).
  • To knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.

You also agree:

  • Not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of our site in contravention of the provisions of our website terms of use.
  • Not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt:
    • any part of our site;
    • any equipment or network on which our site is stored;
    • any software used in the provision of our site; or
    • any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party.


Content standards

These content standards apply to any and all material which you contribute to our site (contributions), and to any interactive services associated with it.

You must comply with the spirit of the following standards as well as the letter. The standards apply to each part of any contribution as well as to its whole.

Contributions must:

  • Be accurate (where they state facts).
  • Be genuinely held (where they state opinions).
  • Comply with applicable law in the UK and in any country from which they are posted.

Contributions must not:

  • Contain any material which is defamatory of any person.
  • Contain any material which is obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory.
  • Promote sexually explicit material.
  • Promote violence.
  • Promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age.
  • Infringe any copyright, database right or trade mark of any other person.
  • Be likely to deceive any person.
  • Be made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party, such as a contractual duty or a duty of confidence.
  • Promote any illegal activity.
  • Be threatening, abuse or invade another's privacy, or cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety.
  • Be likely to harass, upset, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person.
  • Be used to impersonate any person, or to misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person.
  • Give the impression that they emanate from us, if this is not the case.
  • Advocate, promote or assist any unlawful act such as (by way of example only) copyright infringement or computer misuse.


Suspension and termination

We will determine, at our discretion, whether there has been a breach of this acceptable use policy through your use of our site.  When a breach of this policy has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate. 

  • Failure to comply with this acceptable use policy constitutes a material breach of the website terms of use upon which you are permitted to use our site, and may result in our taking all or any of the following actions:
  • Immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use our site.
  • Immediate, temporary or permanent removal of any posting or material uploaded by you to our site.
  • Issue of a warning to you.
  • Legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach.
  • Further legal action against you.
  • Disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary.

We exclude liability for actions taken in response to breaches of this acceptable use policy.  The responses described in this policy are not limited, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.


Governing Law

These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the Law of England and Wales and shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England.

 

Changes to the acceptable use policy

We may revise this acceptable use policy at any time by amending this page. When this policy has been amended in any way you will be requested to read and agree to it on your subsequent login after the changes.




Summary

Cookie Policy

Full policy

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a string of information that is sent by a website and stored on your hard drive or temporarily in your computer’s memory. It is designed to remember things that you have done on a website, such as the pages you have viewed or the links you have clicked on. Cookies may be set by the website you are visiting (‘first party cookies’) or they may be set by other websites who run content on the page you are viewing (‘third party cookies’).


Two cookies are used by this site.


The essential one is the session cookie (MoodleSession). You must allow this cookie into your browser to provide continuity and maintain your login from page to page. When you log out or close the browser this cookie is destroyed (in your browser and on the server).

The other cookie is purely for convenience (MOODLEID). It just remembers your username within the browser. This means when you return to this site the username field on the login page will be already filled out for you. It is safe to refuse this cookie - you will just have to retype your username every time you log in.


Managing cookies

By continuing to use this site we assume you are happy for with the way we use cookies. If you are not happy, you can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies.  If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our online learning websites may become inaccessible or not function properly. 

If you wish to find out more about cookies, or how to refuse cookies, please visit the Interactive Advertising Bureau’s website at www.allaboutcookies.org for further information.